In accordance with 165th anniversary of well-known philanthropist Agha Musa Naghiyev, at ANAS National Azerbaijan History Museum is held the conference.
National Azerbaijan History Museum issued a new book titled “New book on coinage of Azerbaijan Safavid State”.
As is known during archeological excavations in the territory of Azerbaijan have been found different historical objects.
On 30 January, at National Azerbaijan History Museum of Azerbaijan National   Academy of Sciences was held presentation of books published by museum during 2013.
On 19, 2014,  at  ANAS  National Museum of History of Azerbaijan will be held  IV Republic scientific conference  “Role of museums in studying of Azerbaijan history”.
On January 16, the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan (ANAS) launched exhibition “20 January-day of sorrow and pride” which commemorates the 24th anniversary of the 20th January tragedy.
The 8th Session of UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage has today started in Baku. Chaired by Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev, the session brings together more than 780 delegates from 116 countries.
Azerbaijan`s Chovqan, a traditional Karabakh horse-riding game, has today been included in the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List as part of the eighth session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in Baku.