On 19 June, 2014   ANAS National Azerbaijan History Museum will hold the presentation ceremony of acquired apparatus in the framework of the project “Modernize and fitting out a laboratory  of NAHM with new equipment” which is realized due to  the grant of Science Development Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
exhibition “Gifts of Friends”On May 16, 2014 in National Azerbaijan History Museum of ANAS was held the opening of exhibition “Gifts of Friends”.
Azerbaijan National History Museum of ANAS issued the collection of papers “Azerbaijan during First World War”. Materials for published articles have been collected under the guidance of director of museum, academician Nailya Valikhanli and scientific secretary, PhD Farkhad Jabbarov who is scientific editor of papers. Papers included in the collection throw new light on role and place of Azerbaijan during war.
According to  the order  of  the President  of  Azerbaijan  Republic İlham Aliyev,  very important   for  Azerbaijan  history documents are  collected and  brought to Baku .
On 30 January, at National Azerbaijan History Museum of Azerbaijan National   Academy of Sciences was held presentation of books published by museum during 2013.