Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs of the National Museum of Azerbaijan History, Dr. History Nargiz Aliyeva’s book on "Ibn Makula’s muhaddis about Azerbaijan".
The father of the senior lieutenant of Azerbaijan Armed forces Javed Dedekishiyev who has fallen as shekhid during April fights 2016 Gulbaba Dedekishiyev has visited the National Museum of Azerbaijan History.
ANAS Jabrayil region of Azerbaijan History Museum held "Open Lesson" in Azerbaijan ethnography for students of Jojug Marjanly village secondary school.
The event was organized within "Environmental monthlies” project at the secondary schools attached to Baku city Education Office.
ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijan History and the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan held commemoration dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Khojali Genocide "26- hope".
Head of the Department of External Relations and Research and the mass of the museum Emil Dadashov said in his speech that this tragedy is one of the bloodiest pages of our history.
On June 20, 2017, National Museum of Azerbaijan History organizes the first republican scientific conference on “Investigation, promotion, protection and removal of national values in the museum and archive and libraries”.
The conference will focus on the following topics:
- Position of national values in scientific fund and exposition in the museums;
- The organization of the archive and library;
- Museum of modern society. Search for new development ways;
- Protection and preservation of national values in the archive and library funds;
- Museum, science and education, partnership, experience, perspectives;
- Organization of restoration and conservation in museum, library and archives;
- The role of museums in formation of the historical memory of the young generation.
Those who wish to participate in the conference may send lecture abstracts and profiles to the until March 30, 2017.
Preparation and submission of abstracts:
Book-album about notable scientist Davud bey Sharifov, who contributed to development of archeology, ethnography and geography of Azerbaijan, including study of material-moral culture, was published.
Author of the book devoted to the 130th anniversary of Davud bey Sharifov are Deputy Director of Science at the National Museum of Azerbaijan History, Dr. History Nargiz Aliyeva, chief of Archeology Fund Nasir Guluzade and a junior researcher of this department Emin Mammadov.
Bulk of articles "National Museum of History of Azerbaijan - 2016" of National Museum of Azerbaijan History of ANAS was published.
Associate of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography started for taking photos of archeological materials concerning early middle ages, which are kept Archeology Foundation of Azerbaijan National History Museum.
Department of Ethnographic Science Foundation of the National Museum of Azerbaijan History, which plays an important role in the study of national customs and traditions, constantly updated with new material.
Monograph "Sheikh as-Silafi and Azerbaijan" by Deputy Director of Science at the National Azerbaijan History Museum, Dr. History Nargiz Aliyeva has been released.